Octocrylene Liquid

Octocrylene Liquid
Details:
Name:Octocrylene
CAS 6197-30-4
Formula: C24H27NO2
Grade: cosmetic grade
Shelf life: 2 Years
Sample is Available
COA, HPLC, MSDS available
OEM and ODM: Support OEM and ODM
Similar Ingredients:
Bemotrizinol(UV627)
Ethylhexyl Triazone
Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone
Send Inquiry
Chat Now
Description
Send Inquiry

Octocrylene Information

As cosmetic ingredients, Octocrylene, Bemotrizinol powder, and Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone powder are all UV absorber raw materials and are widely used in the cosmetics and personal care industries. As a supplier of cosmetic UV filters, Jinan Sinov Biotechnology Co., Ltd. supplies high-purity Octocrylene Liquid and other cosmetic raw materials.

 

Product Name Octocrylene
Other Name 2-Ethylhexyl 2-Cyano-3,3-diphenylacrylate
MF C24H27NO2
MW 361.48
CAS NO 6197-30-4
Structure Sunscreen Ingredient Octocrylene
Form Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Type Organic UV Filter ingredient/UV Absorber Raw Materials
Application Cosmetic UV Filter
MOQ 10G
Form Liquid
Stock In Stock

 

Octocrylene

 

Features of Octocrylene

 

1. Octocrylene is a colorless to pale yellow liquid that is slightly soluble in methanol and chloroform.

 

2. Octocrylene is an oil-soluble ingredient suitable for oil-based formulations.

 

3. Octocrylene primarily absorbs UVB radiation.

 

4. High-quality cosmetic-grade Octocrylene offers higher utilization in cosmetic formulations.

 

5.Octocrylene's oily nature may contribute to the water-resistant properties of sunscreen formulations.

 

Applications of Octocrylene

 

1. Octocrylene, an organic UV filter, is an organic compound widely used in sunscreen.

 

2. As a cosmetic ingredient, octocrylene may be used in products such as body lotions and lip care products.

 

3. As a highly versatile organic cosmetic ingredient, high-quality octocrylene may be formulated in combination with inorganic UV filters.

product-812-297

 

Storage conditions

 

1. The sunscreen ingredient octocrylene should be stored in a dropper bottle or a brown bottle, ensuring it is tightly sealed to keep it airtight.
2. Once sealed, store it on a shelf or in a warehouse in a cool, shaded area.

Octocrylene uv3039

product-500-500product-800-800

Hot Products

Jinan Sinov Biotechnology is a Chinese cosmetic ingredients manufacturer that wholesales Cosmetic Peptide Powder, UV Absorber, Anti-Wrinkle Ingredients, Skin Whitening Ingredients, The best-selling cosmetic raw matirial for 2026 are as follows:

Snake Tripeptide

Snake Tripeptide

Ethylhexyl Triazone

Ethylhexyl Triazone

Bemotrizinol

Bemotrizinol

Acetyl Hexapeptide-1

Acetyl Hexapeptide-1

blue Copper peptide GHK CU

Copper peptide GHK CU

AHK-CU peptide pwoder

AHK-CU

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-40

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-40

Acetyl Hexapeptide-7

Acetyl Hexapeptide-7

FAQ

1. What Is Octocrylene?

Octocrylene is a sunscreen raw material with CAS No. 6197-30-4, typically supplied as a clear to colorless viscous liquid.

 

2. What does Octocrylene Liquid do?

Octocrylene Liquid is an organic UV filter that may be added as an ingredient in sunscreen formulations.

 

3. Where can I find a supplier of Octocrylene?

Jinan Sinov Biotechnology Co., Ltd. offers high-quality Octocrylene and a variety of cosmetic UV Absorber.

 

4. Can I get a sample for testing? Are there volume-based discounts?

We provide pure Octocrylene samples for formulation testing. Volume orders enjoy tiered pricing discounts.

 

5. What types of skincare products is this ingredient suitable for?

Octocrylene is highly compatible with various formulations such as serums, creams.

 

Get Octocrylene best price: sinov@pharmachemm.com

 

Disclaimer:
The information on this website is for communication and learning purposes only and is not medical advice. It should not be used for diagnosing or treating any illness.

Hot Tags: octocrylene liquid, China octocrylene liquid manufacturers, factory, 70356-09-1, 88122-99-0, Eht Ethylhexyl Triazone, uv absorber, UV Filter Avobenzone

Send Inquiry